@SCO
      President
      Student Life
      Alumni
      SCO News
      Residency


  Become a fan of SCO
  on Facebook:



  Links
      SCO.edu
      Contact


  Campus Photos

www.flickr.com
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos and videos from Southern College of Optometry. Make your own badge here.


Subscribe (RSS)


Recent Posts

  • Convocation Recognizes Achievement
  • Ford Receives Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Kerksick Receives Young Alumni Award
  • Student Loan Default Rate Remains at 0%
  • Plough Foundation Awards SCO $300,000 Grant
  • Scholarships Awarded to Class of 2016
  • SCO Accepting Honorary Degree Nominations
  • Schnell Named CE Director
  • SCO Students Win Awards at NOA Conference
  • Kehbein Joins Faculty

  • April 2014
    S M T W T F S
    « Oct    
     12345
    6789101112
    13141516171819
    20212223242526
    27282930  
  • Archives:


    Categories

    Site search


  • Scholarships Awarded at SCO’s 25th Convocation

    Southern College of Optometry (SCO) held its 25th annual Convocation ceremony on Thursday, September 30th.  The ceremony honored achievement by SCO’s students, faculty and staff.

    First-year students were formally welcomed into the profession of optometry by receiving their white coats and reciting the optometric oath. Scholarships and other honors were awarded in recognition of academic excellence, leadership or service.

    Many student scholarships were made possible through the generous and consistent financial support of SCO alumni to the Annual Fund and Endowed Scholarship Fund. SCO’s students were awarded more than $70,000 in scholarships and awards at Convocation.

    Among those recognized were:

    Military Services Scholarships

    • U. S. Air Force: Jay Butler, Carli Murphy
    • U.S. Army: Seth Baldwin, Derek Black, Chynna Chandler, Jasmin Filpo, Mark Medley, Diana Pust

    Class Scholarships

    The following Endowed Class Scholarships recognize outstanding leadership and professionalism by members of the Classes of 2011, 2012 and 2013.

    • Classes of ’54, ’56, ’59 Scholarship:  Jennifer Snyder
    • Classes of ’60, ’61, ’63 Scholarship: Allison Lyerly
    • Classes of ’64, ’65, ’66 Scholarship: John Nail
    • Classes of ’67, ’68, ’69 Scholarship: Janna Iyer
    • Classes of ’70, ’71, ’74 Scholarship: Lacie Truitt
    • Class of 1977 Scholarships:  Shane Clark and Matthew Willis
    • Class of 1984 Scholarships: Melissa Pfeffer and David Hite

    Alumni and Friends Scholarships:

    • Rosemore Family Endowed Scholarships: Jennifer Lyerly, Amanda Rogers, Raymond Lambert
    • National Board of Examiners in Optometry Award : Andrea Giardina
    • Mauldin Family Scholarship: Reena Lepine
    • James and Edna Duncan Award: Elizabeth Turnage
    • NOSA Spirit Award: Jasmin Filpo
    • Alumni Council Endowed Scholarship: Mark Schaeffer
    • Dr. Allan and Mrs. Susan Barker Endowed Scholarship: Heather Hildebrand
    • The Excellence in Systemic Pharmacology Award: Kendra Dalton
    • The W. David Sullins Endowed Scholarship for Leadership: Brigitte Keener
    • Wayne W. Pyeatt Endowed Scholarship: Andrea Giardina
    • The Peggy Remke Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Kendra Dalton
    • Dr. John Gazaway Endowed Scholarship: Jessica Allison
    • Kansas Alumni Scholarship: Obie Pennington

    State and Professional Association Scholarships

    • AOF – Carl Zeiss Vision Fellowship: Matthew Willis
    • The American Optometric Foundation- Dr. Seymour Galina Grant: Jeremiah Dell
    • The Germantown Lions Club Award: Heather Jones
    • Tennessee Optometric Association Scholarship: Jenny Duncan
    • Kentucky Optometric Association Scholarships:  Eric Schwartz and Levi Mansfield

    Corporate Partners and Ophthalmic Industry

    • OneSight Research Award, Dr. Stanley Pearle Scholarship:  Janna Iyer
    • Review of Optometry Award:  Murray Pratt
    • Walman Optical and X-Cel Contacts Scholarship: Zachary Engle
    • Vistakon  Pat Cummings Scholarship: Stephanie Cullinan
    • The Vision Service Plan Scholarships: Heidi Herring and Samuel Winston
    • United Parcel Service Scholarships: Nicole Kosciuk and Jared Quesenberry
    • Wal-Mart Scholarship: Jeremiah Dell, Jonathan Reddell, Murray Pratt
    • Wal-Mart Project Foresight Scholarship: Murray Pratt, JJ Lant
    • Precision Optical Laboratories Endowed Scholarships: Brett Miller and Courtney Shay
    • Ocular Instruments Award: Aubrey Fulton, Jedidiah Burkey, and Joy Ellenberger
    • Welch Allyn Co. Award: Erin Swichkow
    • Heine  USA Award: James Murphy
    • Keeler Instruments Award: Gregory Everett

    Basic Science and Clinical Science Awards

    • 1st Year Basic Science Awards recipients: Miles Ashley, Robyn Christenson, Aubrey Fulton, Janine Henry, Jennifer Henry, Justin Jackman, Scott Matthews, Sara Myers, Ellen Owen, Lankhanh Pham
    • 1st Year Clinical Science Awards recipients: Aubrey Fulton, Anna Ablamowicz, Bridgette Adorno, Jonathan Coble , Molly Goodman, David Hite, Amanda Phelps, Whitney Pollock, Brittany Radke, Joel Weis
    • 2nd Year Basic Science Awards recipients: Stephanie Cullinan, Kendra Dalton, Jenny Duncan, Zachary Engle, Jenessa Hartman,  Raymond Lambert, Brett Miller, John Nail, Courtney Shay, Jennifer Snyder
    • 2nd Year Clinical Science Awards recipients: Kendra Dalton, Jenny Duncan, Raymond Lambert, Brett Miller, John Nail, Courtney Shay, Jennifer Snyder, Gregory Everett, Kathryn Smith,  Amanda Woldmoe
    • 3rd Year Clinical Skills Awards recipients: Alicia Back, Shane Clark, Heidi Herring, Brigitte Keener, Jennifer Lyerly, James Murphy, Zachary Oswald, Mark Schaeffer, Erin Swichkow, Matthew Willis

    Photos from Convocation will be added to SCO’s Photo Galleries. A DVD of the ceremony may be ordered for $30 directly from Mississippi Boulevard Christian Church after October 5 by calling (901) 722-6222.

    Bookmark and Share